Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join now
YLG National Conference - Reading the Future
Register Map this EventMap this Event Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
YLG National Conference - Reading the Future

 Export to Your Calendar 21/09/2018 to 23/09/2018
When: 21/09/2018
13:30
Where: Map this event »
Mercure Hotel
Portland Street
Piccadilly
Manchester M1 4PH
United Kingdom
Contact: Joy Court


Online registration is available until: 21/09/2018
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

Home Programme Speakers Pricing Exhibitor Details Venue Book now

Youth Libraries Group Conference 2018

September 21st - 23rd, Manchester

The Youth Libraries Group National Conference will return in September 2018 and be held in Manchester, one of the newest UNESCO Cities of Literature.

Taking place from 21st -23 September at the Mercure Hotel, Piccadilly the Reading the Future;conference will explore the importance of reading as a key plank in library provision, the impact it is able to have on children, young people and their life chances and challenges and changes that affect its future through provision and practice.

Research will be presented by key agencies including BookTrust and the National Literacy Trust and a selection of exciting and innovative authors and illustrators will provide their ideas.

The conference will also include the gala dinner for the Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals making this an unmissable opportunity for all interested in libraries and children's literature.

Keep your eyes peeled for news about bursaries and updates to the programme.

We look forward to welcoming you!


Sponsors and Exhibitors


Programme

Please note: some of the timings listed may change and details will continue to be added as they are confirmed.

Friday 21st September

10:30-11:30

Optional tour of Manchester library

Please select session in advance

11:00

Registration opens

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-13:20

Conference Opens

With sponsors Enid Blyton Entertainment

13:20-14:10

The Case for Everyone a Reader

The National Justice Museum will present a mock trial showcasing how museums and libraries can work together to enrich children’s learning. Defences will be made by Theresa Breslin, Anthony McGowan and illustrators talking about Visual Literacy

14:10-14:50

Writing the Future

How writers think and feel about the future with Teri Terry, Sif Sigmarsdóttir, Nick Lake and Robert Muchamore

14:50-15:20

The Legend of Kevin Tea Break – (sponsored by OUP)

Introduced by Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre.

15:20-16:00

Poetry Please – a discussion on the impact of poetry on reading

Research findings from National Literacy Trust’s Christina Clark with Susannah Herbert, Director of Forward Arts Foundation and Andrea Reece National Poetry Day Manager

16:00-16:40

Poetry Platform – Joseph Coelho, Rachel Rooney and Zaro Weil

An introduction to the works and influences of three poets

16:40-17:40

Publisher Roadshow

Showcase for publishers to present forthcoming and notable titles
18:45-19:15

Cherry Blossom Cocktail Reception (sponsored by Bonnier Zaffre)

Celebrating The Distance Between Me and the Cherry Tree by Paola Peretti

19:15-20:30

Story Supper

Celebrating with authors and illustrators from Manchester, UNESCO City of Literature including Paul Magrs, Tony Ross, M. A. Griffin

20:45-21:45

Evening Entertainment: RIDING A DONKEY BACKWARDS.

Storyteller Sean Taylor and Khayaal Theatre’s Eleanor Martin will present a quick-fire story-stand-up routine of Mulla Nasruddin tales (supported by Otter-Barry Books)

 

 

Saturday 22nd September

07:00-08:30

Breakfast

08:00-08:45

Registration for Day Delegates

08:00-08:40

Breakfast session(optional)

(TBC)

08:50-09:00

Welcome to the Day. Matt Goodman

Continuing profile of poetry Stockport based poet will introduce his poems

09:00-09:40

Booktrust Reading Segmentation Research

Jennie Albone will present key findings, pose probing questions and explore implications for practice

09:40-10:40

A.M. Breakout sessions

Delegates select 1 of 5 choices

10:40-11:10

Equalitea break with David Roberts (sponsored by Macmillan)

Celebrating Suffragette – The Battle for Equality

11:10-12:00

Philip Pullman

Philip Pullman winner of Carnegie Medal with Northern Lights and of 70th Anniversary Carnegie of Carnegies will give the conference’s key note speech

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:20-14:20

P.M.Breakout sessions

Delegates select 1 of 5 choices

14:20-15:10

Laureate League

BookTrust’s Emily Drabble will be in conversation with Malorie Blackman,Anne Fine [and TBC Lauren Child] in lead up to 20th anniversary of initiative.This will be the first Laureate Anniversary Event

15:10-15:40

A Monster Tea Break with Sharon Dogar (sponsored by Andersen Press)

Celebrating Monsters, a reimagining of Mary Shelley’s young adulthood

15:40-16:20

Books and Beyond -the BBC

Cheryl Taylor, CBBC Head of Content, will discuss their commitment to Children’s literature and approaches to adaptations.

16:20-17:00

Comic Capers

Tom Fickling will talk about The Phoenix and findings on contributions of comics to reading with illustrator Jamie Smart live drawing

17:00-17:40

Women’s Rights and Representation: Sally Nicholls, Sharon Dogar, Juno Dawson, Melvin Burgess + David Roberts live drawing

A panel discussion led by Amnesty International to mark the 100th Anniversary of the Representation of the People act. This will also be tied to 200th Anniversary of Frankenstein.

18:30-18:40

Drink Reception with Enid Blyton Ginger Beer cocktails

18:40-19:10

CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals and Amnesty CILIP Honours Presentation

19:10-20:40

Gala Dinner: Enid Blyton themed tables

201:40-21:00

After Dinner Speaker-Andrew Zurcher author of Twelve Nights

21:00-21:20

YLG Honorary Membership and YLG Public Librarian Award

Alongside the naming of the YLG Honorary Membership,a presentation of the inaugural award for a public librarian working with children and young people

21:30-late

Bar open

23:00

Enid Blyton Midnight Feast

Attend YLG Conference’s first midnight feast, come in pyjamas and be delighted by our special storytellers

 

 

Sunday 23rd September

07:00-09:00

Breakfast

08:00-08:40

Breakfast Session (Optional) Anna James and Tilly and the Bookwanderers

Don’t miss the chance to hear ex-school Librarian and journalist Anna James talking about her debut novel set in a bookshop where you can actually enter the world and meet your favourite characters

08:30-09:00

Registration for Day Delegates

09:00-09:15

YLG AGM

09:15-09:20

Welcome

09:20-10:10

The Robert Westall Memorial Lecture: Prof. Kim Reynolds & Paula Wride

This will be the inaugural lecture. Robert Westall was twice winner of the Carnegie Medal, his books were commended for the award numerous times. This session will explore his ongoing impact and relevance

10:10-10:50

Follow the Funny with David Solomon, Pete Johnson and Dave Skelton

Looking at humour and comedy as a means for reading engagement

10:50-11:10

Bookwanderers' Tea break with Anna James (supported by HarperCollins)

Celebrating Tilly and the Bookwanderers

11:10-11:50

Staged Stories: Philip Ridley

Award winning children’s author, film maker and playwright will discuss the role of theatre and drama in reading, exploring his innovative Storytellers Sequence of plays

11:50-12:30

The Blyton Phenomenon: Anne Fine, Seven Stories and Enid Blyton Entertainment

Exploring the impact of her work 50 years following her death.

12:30-13:10

The Lost Words: Jackie Morris

Jackie Morris will talk about The Lost Words, a subject that explores language, communication, expression

13:10-13:20

The Last Words

YLG Chair Jake Hope sums up

113:15-14:15

Lunch

Speakers

Confirmed Keynote Speakers:

Speaker name

Details

Details

Speaker name

Details

Details

Speaker name

Details

Details

Speaker name

Details

Details



Pricing

CILIP Member Fully Resident

(Ticket Code - YLG1/ YLG7 Thurs/ YLG8 Sun )

Full conference programme and accommodation, refreshments and all meals including lunch on Fri 21st and lunch on Sun 23rd

Two cocktail receptions, Story Supper, Gala Dinner and Evening Entertainment

Limited places available for B&B on Thurs 20th and Sun 23rd

Early Bird rate £370( Book by 29th June 2018) Full rate £400

CILIP Member Day Delegate

(Ticket Code - YLG2 Fri/YLG4 Sat/ YLG6 Sun)

Includes refreshments and lunch but not evening reception or dinner

Information

Fri £95/ Sat £125/ Sun £95 +VAT

CILIP Member Day Delegate + Evening

(Ticket Code -YLG3 Fri/ YLG5 Sat )

Includes refreshments, lunch, cocktail reception , dinner and entertainment

Information

Fri £125/ Sat £155 +VAT

CILIP Non Member Fully Resident

(Ticket Code - YLG1)

Full conference programme and accommodation, refreshments and all meals including lunch on Fri 21st and lunch on Sun 23rd

Two cocktail receptions, Story Supper, Gala Dinner and Evening Entertainment

Early Bird rate £462( Book by 29th June 2018) Full rate £492

CILIP Non Member Day Delegate

(Ticket Code -YLG2 Fri/YLG4 Sat/ YLG6 Sun)

Includes refreshments and lunch but not evening reception or dinner

Fri £118/ Sat £150/ Sun £118 +VAT

CILIP Non Member Day Delegate + Evening

(Ticket Code -YLG3 Fri/YLG5 Sat)

Includes refreshments, lunch, cocktail reception , dinner and entertainment

Fri £150/ Sat £186+VAT



Exhibition details

Exhibition Table

(Ticket Code -YLG9/ Additional Table YLG11)

Exhibition space approx 2m, with1x table, chairs, power and wifi in Main Hall where Keynotes and all Catering will be located

Company name, logo and description on conference website.

2 x Inserts (up to A4) in Delegate Bag

From 12:00 Fri to 18:00 Sat or(optionally) 12:00 Sun:

£250+VAT/ Extra table £100+VAT

Exhibitor Day

(Ticket Code -YLG10)

. Per person.Includes refreshments, lunch but not evening reception or dinner

Information

£32+VAT

Exhibitor B+B

(Ticket Code -YLG12)

. Per person per night.Includes accommodation, refreshments, all meals +evening reception and dinner

Information

£132+VAT

Delegate Bag Insert

(Ticket Code -YLG13)

. Per insert (up to A4)

Information

£60+VAT



Venue


EVENT PHOTOS
Contact us