Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join now
CILIP Benevolent Fund Privacy Statement
CILIP Benevolent Fund Privacy Statement

How we protect and use your information

At the CILIP Benevolent Fund we do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information. We are a separately registered charity established to assist CILIP members in need.

The information we use and where we get it from

We receive various types of personal information, including basic information such as name and contact details, CILIP membership number, and information about personal and financial circumstances.

The information will have been provided by you, the applicant to the Benevolent Fund, or the nominated representative.

We collect your personal data with your consent. That means that we only collect what you give us or have agreed we can have; for example, when you enquire about our services, contact the Fund’s Administrator or Trustees, submit a claim form, or make a direct donation.

In order to process a beneficiary's claim, we may need to collect personal information from third parties. This would only be with your or your nominated representative’s approval and when necessary.

As a matter of course, we will check your eligibility to apply to the Benevolent Fund against the CILIP membership database. Our indirect access to the database is covered by the Data processing agreement, available on request.

All personal data is confidential and retained solely by the Administrator.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, no questions asked. If you would like to withdraw consent to processing, you can do so by emailing benevolentfund@cilip.org.uk.

What information do we collect?

We believe we should only collect personal data if we are unable to process your application for assistance or thank you for a generous donation without it. What information we collect depends on the reason for collecting it.

If you make a general enquiry or make a substantial donation, we only record your contact details.

If you apply for assistance from the Benevolent Fund, in order to process your application we do need to collect more sensitive personal data. This might include medical and financial information, as well as information about your family and CILIP membership. Again, this depends on the nature and complexity of the request, and only if we need it (on a case by case basis).

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the reason we originally collected it and in ways you would expect. That means to provide you with the assistance or information you have requested, for administration of those purposes.

The Administrator uses the preferred contact details you have provided.

We will never use your information for marketing purposes or sell your details to third parties, and if we have to share it with anyone (for example, to process a beneficiary's claim) we will ask your permission first or it will be clearly stated as part of the service you have asked us to provide. Your details are anonymised for consideration of an application for assistance to the Trustees. Personal details will only be shared with the Officers in order to process approved assistance and for audit purposes.

We do not make any decision or analysis based on automated means.

How we protect your personal data

We have strict levels of confidentiality and retention periods for different kinds of personal data. We will only keep information for as long as necessary, for the reason we collected it in the first place. In the case of applications to the Fund, we retain the file for seven years after the relationship with the Fund has ceased.

Please be aware that access to the Benevolent Fund web page is via the general CILIP website that is governed by CILIP’s data protection. The CILIP website uses sophisticated security and safeguard measures to protect users’ information to ensure that your personal data is secure and protected against fraudulent use on the CILIP website.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you rights that enable you to check how your personal data is being collected and used, as well as to prevent it being used in ways you don't like.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, or know more about them, you can contact our Administrator who is the nominated Information Compliance Officer. Email: benevolentfund@cilip.org.uk.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to know where we obtained that information, how we used it, if we shared it with anyone, and how long we kept it for. We then have to provide that to you within 40 calendar days of receiving your request and proof of your identity. Some organisations charge a fee for this, but we do not. If you want to make a subject access request, please give us your name, contact details and CILIP membership number and email our Administrator at benevolentfund@cilip.org.uk or write to us at:

CILIP Benevolent Fund
7 Ridgmount Street
London WC1E 7AE

Rectification, Blocking and Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data amended or erased if any of the details we have are wrong or if our using your personal data is causing you distress.

Please note that, in some cases, asking us to do this may mean that we are no longer able to provide you with assistance.

If you are aware that we have your details wrong and you would like us to change or erase them, please contact the Administrator via email at benevolentfund@cilip.org.uk or by post:

CILIP Benevolent Fund
7 Ridgmount Street
London WC1E 7AE

If you have already complained to us but we still did not put it right, and you want to take your complaint further, you should contact the Information Commissioner.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Accessing other websites

Be aware that other people's websites are outside of our control. If you access those sites, the operators may collect different kinds of personal information and use it in different ways than we do. You should always check their privacy statements if you are concerned and be careful about what personal information you give out.

Ask yourself: is this a secure server to take my payment? What do I know about this organisation? Does this seem like a reasonable thing to need to collect for the reason they are asking for it?

Charity Commission 237352

Contact us